Privacy Policy

Welcome
Welcome to the ProgramHQ (Performance Incentives Pty Ltd) Privacy Policy. Your privacy is very important to us. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before accessing this website.

As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use, and in some cases, disclose information about you to the Program Sponsor (rheem Trading Pty Ltd), and to suppliers who fulfil the rewards offered on this website for the purpose of providing accurate contact and delivery information. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the ProgramHQ User Agreement.

The privacy practices of this notice apply to the website located at www.rheemrewards.com.au (collectively the "website") and apply generally to our parent (Performance Incentives Pty Ltd), the Program Sponsor and rewards suppliers. Our rewards suppliers operate under similar privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (as amended by the private sector provisions which came into effect on 21 December 2001) (the "Privacy Act").

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to ProgramHQ by sending email to the Privacy Team via the web form displayed in the Info section of this site. Also, you may wish to refer to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner which may be contacted at the following site: www.privacy.gov.au for more information on the Privacy Act.

Note About Children
Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to access this website or use our services, unless expressly invited by the Program Sponsor to do so, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians with the express invitation of the Program Sponsor.

Information We Collect
Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is in order to measure your performance in the program/s established by your Program Sponsor and to provide you with a smooth, efficient and safer experience. This allows us to provide services and features that fulfil your Program Sponsor's requirements and convey your achievement to you in an efficient manner, together with providing you with the means to fulfil any Reward Offers that your Sponsor may wish to make to you.

We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

To fully use our services, you will need to complete our online “Change Password & Personal Details Confirmation” form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and confirm other personal information.

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our Program Sponsor. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis on our website, which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "session cookies" throughout our website. "Session Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that enable you to enter your password one time only to remain logged-in during a session on this website. They also assist us in providing services customised to your user profile. Use of this site is only available to you by allowing the use of Cookies on your computer. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our website. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to logon to our website or use certain features on our website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

If you access this website via another website or use a website providing a service for ProgramHQ or a website that helps facilitate your activity on ProgramHQ, that website may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to ProgramHQ.

Our Use of Your Information
We use personal information about you (including but not limited to the information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the website) to measure your performance, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help ensure safe use of our website, and enforce our User Agreement. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes.

If you choose to redeem a Reward from our website, we may use your business and/or private address, email address and phone/mobile number to communicate with you, deliver products, experiences or services and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts for the Program Sponsor, to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and customise our website's content, layout, and services. These uses improve our website and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised experience while using our services.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the website. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree to receive this information.

Our Disclosure of Your Information
Although ProgramHQ uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations; we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances (further details of which are set out below in the "Legal Requests" section), or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that your personal information may be disclosed by ProgramHQ in the following ways:

Suppliers: We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to suppliers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password, credit card number, and bank account number, are never disclosed to suppliers.

External Service Providers: There are a number of services provided by external service providers that help us maintain, update, host and operate our website (e.g., graphic designers, web designers, database Programmers and web hosting services) We require our external service providers to adhere to our strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. In all cases, these external service providers' use of information we supply them is restricted by confidentiality agreements.

Internal Service Providers: We may use internal service providers to facilitate our services (e.g., search, discussion boards, and surveys) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to them. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask an internal service provider to conduct a survey for us). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional. In all cases, these internal service providers' use of information we supply them is restricted by confidentiality agreements. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your information is governed by their applicable privacy policy

Other Corporate Entities: We may share data, including personal information about you, with our parents, subsidiaries and joint venture parties as allowed by applicable law. The personal information we collect is stored by ProgramHQ on its servers which may be located in Australia or the USA. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by applicable law. It is possible that ProgramHQ, its parents, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that ProgramHQ would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs) and we will require that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy

Legal Requests: ProgramHQ may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. ProgramHQ cooperates with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Further, we can (and by becoming a ProgramHQ member you authorise us to) disclose your User ID, name, street address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, email and company to Program Sponsors as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose us to legal liability or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Control of Your Password
You are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and Password, including any fees. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your ProgramHQ Password to any third parties. If you choose to share your Username and Password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and Password and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy. If you lose control of your Password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your Password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your Password via the “Change My Details” page on this website, or by written request to ProgramHQ at: ProgramHQ@rheemrewards.com.au.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

Your Password, mobile number, email address, home address and home phone number.

You will not be able to change: your name, company, business address, city, state, post code, business phone or fax number except by prior written request to ProgramHQ.

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Upon your request, we will deactivate your membership from our active databases. To make this request, email ProgramHQ@rheemrewards.com.au. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

Information Retention
We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, where required by the Program Sponsor and to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and to comply with legal requirements. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. However, such information will be deactivated from any programs that you may be participating in and will only be available to select ProgramHQ personnel and your Program Sponsor.

Security
Your Information is stored on a ProgramHQ server which may be located in Australia or the United States of America. We use industry standard hardware and software tools to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Privacy Notice Change
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. All changes to this policy are effective after we provide you with at least thirty (30) days' notice of the changes by posting the changes in the "INFORMATION" section of this website. We provide you with thirty (30) days notice to allow you the opportunity to notify ProgramHQ if you do not agree to such changes as described in "Privacy Notice Change Advice".

Dated: 1st January 2020.